“Only the written word is law, and all persons are entitled to its benefit.” Bostock v. Clayton County, 590 U.S. 644 (2020) (Gorsuch, J.)
[…] This is the structure of our system. At least on paper.
Why ICE’s Current Detainer Regime Is Illegal Under these Principles
What is the statutory authority Congress granted ICE to issue detainers? We find it first in 8 U.S.C. 1357(d), or Section 287(d) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA):
Notice the discretion built into the statute. But this is not the only, or even the primary authority ICE cites when it goes to court to defend detainers. Instead, it cites the general powers of the Secretary of Homeland Security (previously the Attorney General) to enforce immigration laws, 8 U.S.C. 1103(a)(3), and a regulation DHS promulgated governing the agency’s detainer regime: 8 C.F.R. 287.7.
Start with the powers of the Secretary: “[Sh]e shall establish such regulations, prescribe such forms of bond, reports, entries, and other papers; issue such instructions; and perform such other acts as [s]he deems necessary for carrying out [her] authority under the provisions of this chapter.”
Pretty broad, right? So then, the Secretary will defend detainers by citing to this power to “establish such regulations . . . as [she] deems necessary for carrying out [her authority].” When it comes to detainers, those “regulations” are found at 8 C.F.R. 287.7(d):